Privacy Policy

At Carlton Hotel Singapore, your privacy is of the utmost importance. We hope that this policy will help you understand the kind of personal data we collect, and how we handle and use any personal data after collection.


By accessing and using this site, your use indicates your agreement to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use this site.

Anonymous Use

In general, most of the pages of this site are provided for informational purposes. You will be able to use this site without telling Carlton Hotel Singapore who you are or providing Carlton Hotel Singapore any personal data about yourself. There are times, when in connection with your use of this site we may need information from you.

The Hotel’s Policy Towards Personal Data

  1. In order to serve you better and to address your enquiries, the Hotel may have to request for your personal data. The personal data you provide us will be adequately stored and secured with appropriate security technologies.
  2. By providing the Hotel with your personal data, you consent to the Hotel using your personal data for purposes including but not limited to the following:
    1. To inform you of promotional activities to be carried out by the Hotel and any of its related companies and to provide you with the relevant promotional materials, via email, mobile message or phone
    2. To respond to your requests;
    3. To customise your user experience with the Hotel;
    4. To determine your satisfaction with services provided by the Hotel;
    5. To complete your purchase of services and products
  3. Subject to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act and any other applicable law, you may at any time request that the Hotel:
    1. Provide you access to your personal data that is in the possession of or controlled by the Hotel.
    2. Correct any error or omission in the personal data that you had provided to the Hotel;
    3. Provide you with information on its personal data protection policies, including the contact details of the Hotel’s personal data representative
  4. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by the Hotel at any time with reasonable notice.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy of personal information, please contact us by email at

*Updated on March 2014